Privacy Policy

Who we are

MAGOP is a provider of consulting services in the areas of corporate finance and foreign investment advisory in Portugal.

Our commitment to privacy

We assume our responsibility to seriously protect the personal information that is transmitted to us. This policy explains how we do this. It sets out what we do with the personal information in our possession, how we protect it, and explains your privacy rights (if applicable).

If we change this Privacy Policy:

MAGOP may periodically update this Privacy Policy. When we do so, the revised policy will be published on this page and, if appropriate, on our Home Page. You should check this page periodically to check if any changes were made.

The personal information we collect:

When we collect personal information, we are transparent about how we use it.

We collect information:

  • through our website - for example, names, addresses and email details.

  • in meetings with our team or business contacts, such as exchanging business cards or collecting information at conferences, business calls or business events.

  • that you provide us for so that we can provide our services.

  • we use to validate your identity, such as your passport or a proof of residence document.

Our legal basis for handling your personal information

We rely on a variety of legal bases to process personal information and personal information of a special category – which includes the processing of personal information when it is in our legitimate interest, when necessary for the execution of a contract or when processing is necessary to fulfill our obligations under the Labour Law. If the data collection is based on our legitimate interests, this means that we use your personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been requested to provide. We only collect information that has been voluntarily provided, and you do not need to provide us with additional personal information. However, if you do not provide us with the information we need by law or to provide our services, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services.

How we use your information

We use your personal information in accordance with the relevant legislation and may use it in one or more of the following ways:

  • We may use the personal information of tenants or other persons that you have provided to us, so that we can carry out our work, such as managing leases on your behalf.

  • We may use the contact information you have provided to us to respond to your requests.

  • We may use your personal identification documents to comply with regulations and legal requirements to verify your identity as a condition for providing MAGOP services and products.

  • We may use personal financial information to assess your eligibility for MAGOP products and services.

  • Whenever you give us your consent, we use personal information to provide you with marketing and advertising about MAGOP's services, you may choose to stop receiving this information at any time by contacting us at unsubscribe@magop.pt.

  • Personal information may be used to inform you of MAGOP services that may be of interest to you.

  • Personal information is used to make your online experience as simple as possible – for example by installing cookies and customizing what you see on the website. Go to www.magop.com/cookie-policy for more information.

The data you provide won´t be used in the creation of any automated profiles.

With whom we share personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • MAGOP employees who need it to carry out their job.

  • Organizations that support the products or services we provide to you.

  • Anyone with whom you give us permission to share it with.

  • Official entities responsible to detect and prevent criminal activities, such as money laundering, theft, fraud, terrorism, cybercrime.

We will never sell your personal information and we take the necessary measures to ensure your personal information is safe.

Ask us to stop contacting you

If you have given us consent to send you marketing and information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to unsubscribe@magop.pt.

Where we store and process your information

We may transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These can be handled by employees of our suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we do this, we want to make sure that the information is secure and properly protected.

Keep your information safe

We are committed to maintaining the appropriate security measures to protect personal information wherever it is located, either electronically or manually. To this end, we may use a variety of mechanisms, depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between MAGOP and any recipient organizations.

Your Rights

When applicable, you may have the following rights to your personal information:

Request a copy of the information we hold

You can access the personal information about you that is in our possession. To do so, contact us by email to geral@magop.pt. This provision of information on our part is completely free of charge.

Ask us not to use your information

If by any reason you do not want us to retain or use your information, please contact us by email to unsubscribe@magop.pt. We may need to retain some of your information for legal and business reasons, for example, to meet a regulatory requirement.

Ask for your information to be corrected

If you believe that the personal information in our possession is wrong, please contact us at geral@magop.pt and we will check and correct the information if necessary. We are committed to retaining personal information that is accurate and up to date.

How long do we keep your information

We keep your information to fulfill our legitimate business interests and to comply with the applicable legal requirements. We can delete your information. If you wish to do so, please contact us at unsubscribe@magop.pt.

How to complain

If you need to file a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us directly to geral@magop.pt. If you are not satisfied with how we process your complaint, you can contact your country's National Data Protection Authority (National Data Protection Commission), if applicable. Portuguese National Data Protection Commission:  https://www.cnpd.pt/  Tel. +351 21 392 84 00, Fax +351 21 397 68 32.

Other ways to contact us:

If you have any further questions about your personal information or any other matter, please contact us via email to geral@magop.pt.

Updated: March 2021